|Sodium Carboxymethyl Starch (CMS) - http://www.sunrayinternational.com/single_portfolio.php?p=68|
SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL STARCH (CMS / SCMS) is a starch ether derivative derived from starch. It is soluble in water at room temperature and forms a transparent to light milky & viscous solution.
CMS is chemically processed carbohydrate typically derived from Native starch viz. Maize, Potato, Tapioca & Rice.
CMS are widely used in Oil Well Drilling, Textile, Paper & Corrugated Board, Detergent, Welding Electrodes, Food, Pharmaceutical, Pesticides, Cosmetic, Toothpaste, Mining & Paint Industries. »» Details for Sodium Carboxymethyl Starch (CMS)